Brazen Beau X Lucida 16' Colt


Brazen Beau X Lucida 16

Sire: Brazen Beau

Dam: Lucida

Gender: Colt

Age: 1 year old

Foaled: Sep 24th, 2016

Country: Australia

Silks: Green, Gold Diamond, Armbands, White Cap

Trainer's Name: Shane P Nichols


Owners

Wai Tik Derek Tsang, Charles Yung, Charles Yung


Pedigree

 

 BAY OR BROWN COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 24th September 2016

SireI Am InvincibleInvincible SpiritGreen Desert
BRAZEN BEAU (AUS) CannarelleCanny Lad
2011SansadeeSnaadeeDanzig
  SansapaBletchingly
DamDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
LUCIDA (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
1999PeruzziZabeelSir Tristram
  Diamond LoverSticks and Stones

BRAZEN BEAU (AUS) (Brown 2011-Stud Aust. 2015, GB 2016). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2014-15. 5 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$1,407,825, £112,875, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club 2YO H., 2d Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1. Out of SP Sansadee. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

LUCIDA, by Danehill. 3 wins to 1400m, A$149,850, AJC Nivison H., L, STC 101.7 WS FM H., Young Member H., 2d STC APN Outdoor H., 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, PJ Bell H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, AJC Emirates H., 4th MRC Tristarc S., Gr.3. Sister to Flora Danica, three-quarter-sister to VIKING RULER, KEMPINSKY, DIAMOND LIKE (dam of FOREVER LOVED, ZEPHYRON), HELSINBORG, Chimeara (dam of DE BEERS), Dangerous. This is her eighth live foal. Her seventh foal is a 2YO. Dam of six foals to race, five winners, inc:-

All That I Know (f. by More Than Ready). Winner at 1600m, 3d TRC Strutt S., L.

Typeface (g. by Elusive Quality). 6 wins to 1350m, A$189,440, ATC Super Saver H., MRC Ahern's at Highways After the Last H., Betfair H., MVRC Tattsbet.com H., 2d ATC All Too Hard at Vinery H., MRC Friday After 3 Club at Highways H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., Tab.com.au H.-twice, MRC Premier Signs H., MVRC Device Technologies H.

Surging Wave (g. by Encosta de Lago). 5 wins from 1400m to 3800m, NZ$675, A$133,941, to 2017-18, SAJC Holdfast Insurance H., 2d SAJC Angelakis Spring Final H.

Tears of Joy (f. by Street Cry). 4 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$173,420, MRC Polytrack H., MVRC City Jeep Grand SRT H., 2d Kyneton Cup, MVRC LF Sign Group H., MRC Bert Bryant H., Ladbrokes Live Play H., Bushnell Outdoor Products H., 3d MRC No Fuss Events H., MVRC Melbourne Signage Concepts H.

Krefeld (g. by Elusive Quality). Winner at 1100m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

PERUZZI, by Zabeel. 7 wins to 1400m, A$225,750, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Tramway H., Gr.3, QTC Bribie H., L, M Ryan H., Battle Heights H., 2d AJC Surround S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2, Premiere S., Gr.3, 4th STC Shannon H., Gr.3. Sister to DON EDUARDO, three-quarter-sister to OCTAGONAL, MOUAWAD, SHOWER OF ROSES, TRISTALOVE (dam of VIKING RULER, KEMPINSKY, LOVETRISTA, DIAMOND LIKE), ANTWERP (dam of VISCOUNT, HELSINBORG), Minqar Qaim. Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

LUCIDA (Danehill). 3 wins. See above.

Flora Danica (Danehill). Placed at 2 & 3, A$367,280, 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, 3d STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, AJC Lindbergh H., 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2. Producer.

Castellani. 9 wins from 1100m to 1700m, A$121,125, BRC The Homestead Tavern H., 2d AJC Racecoursedrivein.com.au H.

 

3rd dam

DIAMOND LOVER, by Sticks and Stones. 8 wins to 1400m, NZ$102,225, ARC Railway H., Gr.1, Counties RC Ramarama Country Inn Sprint H. Half-sister to OCTAGONAL, KAAPSTAD, MARQUISE (dam of SHOWER OF ROSES), MOUAWAD, Nine Carat (dam of COURT OF JEWELS), Cotehele House (dam of DANEWIN, COMMANDS), La Brillante (dam of PHILIDOR). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DON EDUARDO (Zabeel). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 3YO Classification (long). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$1,685,110, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Schweppes Cup, L, 2d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1. Sire.

TRISTALOVE (Sir Tristram). Head of The 1992-93 NZ 2YO Free H. Joint top filly on The 1993-94 Australasian 3YO Classification. 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$29,800, A$767,640, Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Quezette Quality S., ARC New Year Juvenile H., Waikato RC Revel Somervell Video 2YO H., 2d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, MVRC Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.3, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, 4th VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

VIKING RULER (Danehill). Winner at 1800m, A$353,300, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3, AJC Argos 2YO H., 4th VATC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Sire.

LOVETRISTA (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 2d Waikato RC Wentwood Grange 3YO H., 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato RC Your Own Home H. Producer.

KEMPINSKY (Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 2050m, A$453,500, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Hymettus H. Sire.

DIAMOND LIKE (Danehill). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$92,450, WRC Lightning H., L, ARC New Zealand Bloodstock H., Lion Red Garden Bar H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3. Dam of-

FOREVER LOVED (High Chaparral). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

ZEPHYRON (Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 2200m, A$298,130, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Harvey Norman H., MVRC City Jeep Patriot H., 3d BRC Brisbane Cup, Gr.2, SAJC Mo Barry's 80th Birthday H.

Chimeara (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones H., 2d Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, SAJC Isca H. Dam of-

DE BEERS (Quest for Fame). Top of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (Int.). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$861,725, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Bigpond 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, AJC Cuddle 2YO H., 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 4th STC Heritage S., L. Sire.

PERUZZI (Zabeel). 7 wins. See above.

ANTWERP (Sir Tristram). 8 wins from 1200m to 2150m, A$240,870, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Gold Cup, L, QTC Metropolitan H., L, AJC Grace Bros H., AB Paterson H., 2d Gosford Gold Cup, Gr.3, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, 3d QTC Eagle Farm S., L. Dam of-

VISCOUNT (Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02. 6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,378,820, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, AJC Sunnyside 2YO H., 2d AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Breeders' P., L. Sire.

HELSINBORG (Danehill). 7 wins to 1500m, A$234,140, STC Royal Parma S., L, Cordina Quicken Chicken H., Esanda Finance H., 2d AJC Hall Mark S., L, 3d AJC Dulcify H., L.

Dangerous (Danehill). 2 wins at 1200m, 1250m, A$463,235, STC Western Suburbs Sports Club H., 2d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Sire.

Segue. 3 wins to 1250m, A$94,182, ATC Freshmark H., Diona Civil Engineering H. Dam of-

ASTORIA (Medaglia d'Oro). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1600m, A$376,550, to 2017-18, Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3, 2d MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, ATC Schweppervescence H., Gr.3, 3d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2, ATC Ming Dynasty H., Gr.3.

Diamond Smile. Placed at 3 in NZ. Dam of-

Capital Diamond (Lucky Unicorn). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$120,575, Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

GIFT OF POWER (Power). 8 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, NZ$208,050, to 2017-18, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2, Wellesley S., L, Manawatu RC Mills Reef H., Marton JC BJW Motors H., WRC Printlink H., Kamada Park H., 2d ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3.

Special Diamond. Unraced. Dam of-

Diamond Valores - Vadarian Bullet (H.K.) (Tavistock). 3 wins to 1550m, A$133,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Early Quaddie H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

True Excelsior (Exceed and Excel). Winner at 1100m, A$84,850, in 2017-18, 2d MVRC Typhoon Tracy S., Gr.3, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds 2YO H., 3d MVRC Champagne S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L.

Special Lover (Pins). Placed at 3, 3d SAJC Hill Smith S., L.